Legal notice & Privacy policy

Legal notice

DTG Deutsche Touring GmbH

Am Römerhof 17
60486 Frankfurt am Main

Tel.:  + 49 6196 2078 501
Fax:  + 49 6196 2078 219
Email: info@touring.de

AG Frankfurt am Main
HRB-Nr. 109394
VAT No.: in progress

Regulatory authority:
Regierungspräsidium Darmstadt • Luisenplatz 2 • 64287 Darmstadt •Tel.:06151 12 0

Please note that there are links from this website to other offers on the Internet. Links to all of these websites, banners and bases we have no control over and therefore disclaim all responsibility for the form and content.

DTG Deutsche Touring GmbH is represented by the managing director Marin Udbinac.

Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our privacy policy. The safety of your personal data is very important for us. 

 

I.    Personal data

The saving, editing and use of your data complies with the applicable data protection regulations. It is use for the purpose of booking as well as processing and servicing of your booking requests.
The entry of personal data for the purposes of consultation, advertising or market research is optional and the use of your data for these purposes requires your consent. There will be no use of such data without consent or legal foundation.
The abovementioned terms booking and booking request concern the execution of reservations, booking and payment, in case of post or electronic mail the delivery of the travel documents to the named postal or e-mail address, possible cancellations and reimbursements. The unsolicited sending of newsletters, e-mails or other information is not included.

Repetition of declarations of consent
On its homepage EUROLINES offers a newsletter to which customers can subscribe. You have provided us with the (potentially express) consent below and we have recorded your consent. According to the Telemediengesetz (German Teleservices Act) we are obligated to keep the contents of declarations of consent available for access at all times. You can withdraw your consent at any time and with effect for the future.

Consent to e-mail advertising
I consent to my data being saved and used for the purpose of informing me via e-mail about products, services or other activities.
If the direct debit procedure is being used then we reserve the right to have a credit assessment conducted on the basis of mathematical and statistical methods by a recognised credit agency, e.g. CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 14, 41460 Neuss, provided that you have granted your express consent for this. To accomplish this we will forward the personal data required for a credit assessment to the credit agency and will use the information received about the statistical probability of payment default in order to make a carefully considered decision about the foundation, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. You can withdraw this consent at any time and with effect for the future. The credit information can include probability values (Score values) that are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods and address data is incorporated into their calculation. Your concerns worth being protected will be taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

II.    Forwarding data to third parties

Your personal data is not forwarded to third parties. 
However, for certain transactions we have the right to forward your data to affiliated companies or contractual partners for the purpose of the execution of the contract. Your data will be provided to the company contracted with performing the service only if this is necessary for the service to be performed. In order to process payment we will forward your payment data to the credit institution contracted with the payment or to the payment service provider selected in the ordering process.
External service providers that process the data for us are contractually strictly bound to comply with data protection regulations pursuant to the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) and are not considered third parties in terms of data protection law.

 

III.    Use of Cookies

In order to make visiting our website appealing and to enable the use of specific functions we make use of what are known as cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer terminal. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted by us again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after your browser is closed (these are known as session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer terminal and enable us or our partners to recognise your browser again during your next visit (these are known as persistent cookies).

You can adjust your browser settings so that you will be informed about the use of cookies and can decide in each individual case to accept or refuse the use of cookies for specific cases or in general. If you do not accept the use of cookies then the functions of our website may be limited.

 

IV.    Data security

Our customer databases and our server fulfill the highest security standards and therefore guarantee to the best of our knowledge and ability the highest possible protection of your data against loss, misuse as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and deletion.
Deutsche Touring GmbH is committed to following a privacy policy as described above. This is monitored by our privacy policy officer.

 

V.    Links to other websites

Deutsche Touring GmbH shall not be liable for the contents of other service providers, which can be accessed through links on our website. Some links on our website could lead to contents, which are not stored on own servers. External contents are examined for illegality and culpability. However, we cannot guarantee that contents are changed by their owners at a certain point. Deutsche Touring GmbH is not obliged to check these on a regular basis and shall not take any responsibility.

 

VI.    Search engine statistics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’) Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, text files that are stored on your computer, to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law, or where such third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose. You can at any time contradict with the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics, with effect for the future. For more information, see below tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been enhanced with the code ‘gat._anonymizeip ()’ to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses.

 

VII.    Share buttons

This site contains what are known as ‘share buttons’ for Facebook and Twitter. The offer Facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and the network of Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107. The plugins are marked with the logo. A plugin is a computer program that is ‘hooked’ into another software product and thus expands its functionality. The ‘Like’ button that is integrated on our websites represents such a plugin.
When calling up a website as part of our website that contains a social plugin, a browser connection will be established directly to the servers of Facebook and Twitter. The content of the plugin is transferred by Facebook and Twitter to your browser, and from there, as the website is integrating trough that plugin the information that you have accessed our site can be given to Facebook and Twitter. If you are additionally logged in to Facebook or Twitter, Facebook or Twitter can assign your visit to the relevant account. When you press a button or enter plugin to comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook or Twitter and stored there.
Please refer to the Privacy Policy available on the websites of Facebook and Twitter.
You can prevent the collection of your data via our website through Facebook and Twitter by logging out of Facebook or Twitter prior your visit to our website.

 

Right to information, questions and comments

According to the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) you have the right to information about the personal data we are storing relating to you as well as a right to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data free of charge.

If you have questions and/or comments with regard to the privacy policy of www.eurolines.de, please contact us at: datenschutz@eurolines.de